Half Day Afternoon on a Hop-on Bus Tour in Phnom Penh

For our half-day tour (hop-on bus tour of Phnom Penh), in the afternoon we travel to Royal Palace to see and take the picture Chan Chhaya Pavilion and everything around the Royal Palace. Next, we continue to Riverfront to overlook the scenery at riverside and tourists will know the famous Buddhist name Presh Ak Dong Ka that many Cambodian people always pray and obey this Buddhist to receive happiness in their families. Then we take a trip to Cambodia-Japan Friendship Bridge or Chroy Changvar Bridge was constructed in 1966. Phnom Penh is one of the popular Tourist Attractions in Phnom Penh. Phnom Penh Tours would be incomplete without a visit to the Chroy Changvar Bridge, Phnom Penh. Soon after we will travel along the Tonle Sap River toward Wat Sampov Treyleak. At this location we have the perfect scenic view of the Royal Palace from across the river. After, we travel back to Wat Phnom is the only hill in town. According to legend, the first pagoda on this site was erected in 1373 to house four statues of Buddha deposited here by the waters of the Mekong and discovered by a woman name, Penh. Next, we will travel to Central Market was constructed in 1935 37. Around the main buildings are stalls offering Krama (checked scarves), stationery, household items, cloth for sarongs, flowers and second hand clothes, usually from Europe and the US. After we travel from Central Market, we will continue to Olympic Stadium that designed by architect Vann Molyvann, it was built in 1964. Then, we travel around Tuol Sleng and continue to Russian Market ( Tuol Tompoung Market). In there, today is a treasure trove for tourists. Particular items worth seeking out include CDs, fabrics, jewelry, carved handicrafts and ceramics. In this market, we can buy some souvenirs the same at Siem Reap if you don’t visit Angkor Wat. When we leave Russian Market, we go on Independence Monument to take the photo and count dragonheads together and how many dragonheads on Vimean Ekareach? It was built in 1958 to Sybilles Cambodian Independence Day after winning back their independence from the French protectorate on the 9th of November 1953. At last place to visit is National Museum that near Royal Palace it also has Buddhist Statues and Khmer Art History such as: Prehistory, Ceramics, Bronze, Pre Angkor Period, Angkor Period, and Post Angkor Period. In front of the National Museum we call Vel Men, we always celebrate Bonn Visak Bochea every year but this year we celebrate it at Siem Reap province. So, our tour end at the National Museum, we wish you enjoyed your trip.

ITINERARY

01:00PM                                     Meeting point infront of Royal Palace Garden, find Tour Bus

01:00PM — 01:30PM                     Tour Bus drives along St. Preah Sisowath along the Riverfront,

01:30PM                                     Guests arrive at Wat Sampoy Treyleak

01:30PM — 01:45PM                     Wat Sampoy Treyleak | Take photos 

01:45PM                                     Guests meet at Tour Bus

01:45PM                                     Tour Bus leaves for Wat Phnom 

02:15PM                                     Guests arrive at Wat Phnom 

02:15PM — 02:30PM                     Wat Phnom 

02:30PM                                     Guests meet at Tour Bus

02:40PM                                     Tour Bus arrives at Central Market

03:00PM                                     Tour Bus arrives at Olympic Stadium

03:15PM                                     Tour Bus arrives at Toul Sleng

03:30PM                                     Tour Bus arrives at Russian Market

04:00PM                                     Tour Bus arrives at Independence Monument

04:30PM                                     Tour Bus arrives at National Museum 

05:00PM                                     Tour ends at National Museum Entrance

- Land Transportation: Bus and Driver - English Tour Guide - Drinks (mineral water) - Tax / Service Fee
- Travel insurance - Entrance Fee - Meal - Flight Ticket - Visa fee - Personal expenses - Other expenses that are not specified.
For cancellation up to 3 days, a full refund will be given. For cancellation up to 1 days, 50% refund will be given.
At Touristlink, we love to travel!